Outdoor Bowls

Outdoor Bowls Results February 2020

Saturday 23rd February

Weekend Pennant Preliminary Final

B1 Benalla vs Tungamah – Benalla lost 61/76

Skips A Campbell lost 18/19

G Broderick lost 17/34

D Brooker won 26/23

Tuesday 18th February

Midweek Pennant

A1 Elimination Final

Benalla vs YMGCR – Benalla lost 58/71

Skips K Leask lost 21/25

W Armstrong lost 17/33

S Warfe lost 20/23

A3 Benalla vs Wodonga – Benalla lost 69/72

Skips G Broderick won 26/24

L Lidgerwood lost 19/21

B Rettke lost 24/27

B1 Benalla vs Wodonga – Benalla lost 55/83

Skips M Tilbury won 22/18

D Tilbury lost 16/33

R Bunting lost 17/29

Sunday 16th February 2020 BBQ & Social Bowls

32 players enjoyed an evening BBQ, good company and 2 games of social bowls of pairs and triples.

The winners were B Rettke, P Taylor & G Lange with 2 wins and 16 shots up.

The runners up were G Lessing and J Edwards with 2 wins and 12 shots up.

Saturday Pennant 15th February

A1 Elimination Final

Benalla vs Corowa Civic – Benalla lost 65/123

Skips S Beaton lost 15/34

C Cooney lost 13/33

C Randall won 21/22

K Pugh lost 16/36

B1 Elimination Final

Benalla vs Myrtleford – Benalla won 96/72

Skips A Campbell lost 27 /31

G Broderick won 36/21

D Brooker won 33/20

Midweek Pennant 11th February

A1 Benalla vs Myrtleford –  Benalla lost 63/65

Skips K Leask won 22/21

W Armstrong lost 19/22

S Warfe drew 22/22

A2 Benalla vs YMGCR – Benalla lost 56/83

Skips J Hodder lost 20/27

J Lia lost 15/23

M Sellars lost 21/33

A3 Benalla vs Wangaratta – Benalla won 89/47

Skips G Broderick won 38/10

L Lidgerwood lost 10/29

B Rettke won 41/8

B1 Benalla vs YMGCR – Benalla lost 69/83

Skips B Broderick lost 20/40

A Campbell lost 19/26

R Bunting won 30/17

 

Saturday Pennant 8th February

A1 Benalla vs Wangaratta – Benalla lost 71/115

Skips S Beaton lost 21/38

C Cooney drew 19/19

C Randell lost 15/29

K pugh lost 16/29

A2 Benalla vs Wodonga – Benalla lost 89/99

Skips D Salan lost 22/23

W Johnson lost 21/22

G McNutt lost 22/26

I Hobson lost 24/28

A3 Benalla vs Wodonga – Benalla lost 82/110

Skips ZJ Hodder won 28/18

G Lessing won 26/21

B Rettke lost 13/27

M Sellars lost 15/44

B1 Benalla vs Swanpool – Benalla won 87/48

Skips A Campbell won 37/15

G Broderick won 29/16

D Brooker won 21/17

 

Midweek Pennant 4th February

A1 Benalla vs YMGCR – Benalla won 68/63

Skips K Leask lost 18/23

W Armstrong won 21/18

S Warfe won 29/22

A2 Benalla vs Corowa RSL – Benalla lost 55/72

Skips J Hodder lost 15/28

J Stevens won 24/22

M Sellars lost 16/22

A3 Benalla vs YMGCR – Benalla won 86/57

Skips G Broderick won 35/15

L Lidgerwood won 31/16

B Rettke lost 20/26

B1 Benalla vs Corowa RSL – Benalla won 72/66

Skips B Broderick lost 19/30

A Campbell won 34/12

R Bunting lost 19/24